Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Need…sleep…now…

I’m SO sorry I haven’t shown you guys any lovin’ these last couple of days!  ‘Twas a very busy weekend (again) and I had to work until 6pm tonight, so once I got home, cooked supper, cleaned, etc, it’s after 9 and I need rest ASAP!  SO….I’m declaring tonight “Go To Bed Early” night!!  I promise to check back in tomorrow with some great stuff :) 

I Love You, Man

OH MY GOSH!!!  We just got done watching the movie I Love You, Man.  HILARIOUS movie!!!!  I was laughing hysterically the entire time and my stomach actually hurt by the end of the movie!  Seriously, if you haven’t already seen this, run to your nearest video store and rent buy it NOW!!!!

Starbucks Overload

  Whew, what a busy and crazy and FUN couple of days I’ve had!!  :)  I am sooo happy tomorrow is Friday though.  We have a lot of fun stuff coming up this weekend so it can’t come fast enough!

I loved knowing that I’m not alone when it comes to the Trader Joes Chocolate Covered Peanut Butter Pretzels!!!  Talk about a trigger food!!  You know what else is a trigger food for me?

8.28 002

I just can’t stop at one serving!!

What are your trigger foods??

On another food front, I got to try another goodie from the Healthy Living Summit swag bag!!  Have I mentioned that bag ROCKS???  Finally our kitty, Cashmere, decided she wanted to be a camera hog too 🙂

8.21 004

This baby was really good!  And very filling!  It had a yummy chocolate exterior so you can’t go wrong ;)  I would definitely get these again!

Just to show you how little sleep I got Tuesday night and how busy my day was yesterday, it was definitely a twice/day Starbucks kind of day!  First up?  Grande Skinny Caramel Latte…nothing beats it!

8.28 006

In the afternoon I decided to try Meghann’s suggestion of a Grande Unsweeted Passionfruit Iced Tea…I think I said that right 🙂

8.28 007

I really liked it!!  It was extremely refreshing!!  It basically tasted like unsweet fruit juice.  I’ll admit it, I’m a sweet chick (no pun intended, HA!) so I did have to add 1/2 packet of Equal.  So good though!  Thanks, Meghann 🙂

OH YEAH!!!!!  I almost forgot to tell you guys!  I finally registered for the Fox Cities Half Marathon on September 20th!  I’ve been planning on doing it for months, but my 2 friends that were going to do it with me are now unable to :(  So I was holding off b/c I really wanted to try and find someone to do it with me!  Jennifer, my new running BFF, graciously agreed so we registered before it had a chance to sell out!  I am pumped!!!  I had wanted to do the Madison Mini-Marathon this weekend but it sold out before I could register, so now I’m paranoid!

So tonight, my friend Jess and I gave making Kombucha Tea a shot!!!  I’ve heard so many things about all the benefits it has so I couldn’t wait to make it.  It has to ferment a week in the cupboard though (?!?!?) so unfortunately I can’t give any reviews yet.  But it’s…..interesting so far.  You have to get a live “mushroom” to make it!  To me it looks like a huge ham patty :)  LOL 

8.28 012

Um yeah….Chad was SUPER freaked out when he saw this in the fridge!  He was totally grossed out as well knowing there was a live organism taking up residence in our fridge!!  haha  Personally, I think it’s cool ;)  I can’t wait to tell you more about it next week!!

While making the tea, we decided to make Panini’s with Jess’ new Panini Maker!  YUM!  The kitchen was full of panini supplies

8.28 021

because we couldn’t decide what we wanted to make – the possibilities are endless!  We’re huge cheese fans (duh, we live in Wisconsin!!) so the cheese was oozing out the whole time :) 

8.28 022

They were SO delicious!  A Panini Maker is definitely on my “want list”!  Hint, Hint Chad 🙂

I think Baylee was pooped from watching us work like madwomen in the kitchen!  AW!

8.28 014

*YAWN* I think it’s time for bed!  I plan on doing a Body Bugg review either this weekend or early next so stay tuned!!!  Have a fab night everyone 🙂

Get in my Belly

***Thank you SOOOOO much to our dear friends Sam and Jess for lending me their camera!!!  I ran crying to them Sunday with my sob story of forgetting my camera at my parents’ house and their loaning me theirs until I get mine back this weekend!  THANKS GUYS!!!!  I owe you big time!!***

First of all, let me just say again how happy I am to have a new running bestie!!!!  Last night I had a crummy day at work (I’ll skip the boring details) and wanted to do nothing but come home, put on my PJ’s, and crawl into bed….yup, just one of those days.  Unfortunately Fortunately 🙂 I had already made plans with Jennifer to go running after work.  I was very apprehensive about it because I’ve only done one other afternoon/evening run and it SUCKED!  I mean, feel like I had to throw up/pass out/faint SUCKED!  Jennifer promised me though if I hydrated myself all day, drank gatorade on the run,

8.25 004

and fueled up with fig newtons, I’d be running like I was in first place in the Boston Marathon!  And…….IT WORKED!  Don’t get me wrong, I still dragged a$$ and was still slow, but I DID IT!  We did 5.5 miles like rockstars, on a Monday night!?!?!!!!!  I was so proud of us :)  We also took her daughter Ireland who is sooooooo adorable and has the prettiest blue eyes!  I don’t think she had as much fun as we did gabbing away though! 

8.25 001

Upon our return (@ 8p m!) I promptly ran some more…but this time into the kitchen to feed my tum-tum.  Actually, I wasn’t even hungry at all after the run!  But I figured if I didn’t get some supper in me, I’d be awoken in the middle of the night with a growling belly.  I recently got my hands on some Shirataki Tofu Noodles, which I love!!  I decided to do something completely different with them though:

Baked Shirataki Spaghetti

**serves 3*

  • 2 Packages Shirataki Tofu Noodles
  • 1/2 cup spaghetti sauce
  • 4 oz chicken (or meat of your choice)
  • Spices to your liking (I used garlic powder, pesto seasoning, and Italian seasoning)
  • 1/4 cup Reduced Fat Cheese

Step 1 – Spray a casserole dish and add your noodles

8.25 005

Step 2 – Add your chicken, sauce and seasonings, then mix together

8.25 006 Step 3 – Bake at 450* for 20 minutes

Step 4 – Add cheese and broil for 2 minutes

8.25 007

Step 5 – Pair with Garlic Bread and ENJOY!!!

8.25 008

This was SO good and tasty, and so light in my tummy that I didn’t have that “I ate pasta and now I need a nap” feeling!  Get in my belly!

Moving forward to today, we’ve had a pretty relaxing night having leftovers and taking Baylee to the vet for her routine shots.  (P.S. Vets are EXPENSIVE!!).  I opted for some extra sleep this morning and skipped my morning workout, but I did go to the gym with a friend at lunch and got in 30 minutes on the elliptical!  I need to rest up tonight though as Jennifer is meeting me bright and early tomorrow morning for a quick run before work.  I think the best part of having a running partner is the inability to cancel – no matter what, now I’m getting up early to run!

Last but not least, here’s a warning to my readers:  DO NOT BUY THESE!!!!

8.25 010

Holy cow.  I downed these babies in 5 days flat (and that was with some extreme self-control) from when I bought them in Boston last week.  They are one of the most addicting things I think I’ve ever eaten in my life!! 

And now that I’ve filled your head with visions of chocolate and peanut butter, Good Night 😉

Emergency!!!

AGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I forgot my camera at my parents’ house last night!!!!!  We live an hour away so I can’t justify spending 2 hours to drive and pick it up…plus I’m going home again next weekend so I can always get it then, but I have no clue what to do in the meantime!  I’m trying to check with friends to see if I can borrow one for the week, so wish me luck!  Otherwise it may be a wordy, picture-less week 😦

In other news, my run with my new friend went AMAZINGLY well yesterday!  I was super worried about being able to talk and run at the same time, but honestly?  It was no problem!  We just slowed our pace down a bit and chatted our little hearts away.  I still can’t get over how much we have in common!!!!  We did 10 miles and it flew by!  I am so excited to not only have a running partner but also to have a great new friend!  Hi Jennifer (if you’re reading) :)  I actually came home and was talking about it nonstop I was so excited :)  We’re going out again Monday after work for a quick run!

The Corn Roast was also a blast last night!  Pictures to come when I have my camera back :)  My aunt was in town from Phoenix and we got to spend a few hours chatting and hanging out!

I’m excited for today because I’m up early to take Baylee to the dog park and then Chad’s family is coming over to hang out and we’re grilling out!!  Hopefully the weather cooperates 🙂

Have a Sunday Funday!!

Show me the CORN

Thanks for all the feedback about the running skirt!!  :)  I think it’s funny that we’re all running around in the same Target Running Skirt!  Yes, for all those that asked, I got the skirt at Target!  Don’t you just LOVE that store??

Boy am I happy it’s Friday!  This was a loooong week.  Isn’t it funny that somehow, short weeks sometimes seem the longest?  Even though I had off Monday (remember all my crazy flight delays resulting in me missing work on Monday??) I was just pooped all week and the weekend couldn’t get here fast enough!  I had an okay day at work but my new snacks made it fabulous!  Thanks to the amazing SWAG BAGS at the Healthy Living Summit (!!!), I was able to try a few new things that I was so freaking excited about!!  Man did that swag bag rock!!

8.21 006

I’ve heard about these babies but haven’t tried them as they don’t sell them anywhere near me.  The verdict???  YUM!!!!  I absolutely loved these little guys!  And even better?  The ingredients:

8.21 007

Yup, organic mangos, that’s it!  SO yummy!  I almost wished I had saved these for a road trip or something since they’re so portable.  I just may have to order more online! 

I actually squealed out loud when I saw this goody in my SWAG BAG:

BOSTON 191

I absolutely adore Angela’s Blog and I’ve been drooling over her homemade bars forever….Thankfully, it was good.  Okay, REALLY good!  I LOVED this bar and will definitely be ordering more once they’re available to ship to the US!  It was so moist and yummy!  I literally was making little “ooh” and “ah” sounds and my coworkers probably thought I was absolutely nuts.

I also shouted with glee when this was handed to me at the Healthy Living Summit:

8.21 003

I tried Barney Butter once before when they sent me a sample, but I’ve never had the crunchy kind.  I decided to try it on…..OATMEAL!

8.21 002

I made mine with Vanilla Soymilk and added 1/3 cup cottage cheese and half of a banana.  YUM!  I forgot how much I loved Barney Butter!  It’s just so creamy and well…yummy!  I can totally see why it’s Tina’s 3rd love (after Mal and Murphy of course).

My day was made even yummier when I tried some of my Trader Joe’s finds: Chocolate Covered Edamame and Chocolate Covered Sunflower Seeds!!!

8.21 008

Meghann and Tina told me about these goodies and I can’t decide if I’m happy about that or not ;)  They are addicting, for sure!!

Chad was complaining last night that he’s not on the blog enough 🙂 so I decided to please both the Chad and the Baylee fans!!

8.21 001

Sorry for the poor quality..it was dark in our house and I can’t put the flash on or Baylee’s eyes glow like she’s from Mars!

I suppose it’s time to hit the hay.  I’m getting up bright and early tomorrow to head out on a 10-mile run with a new friend!  A few weeks ago I went for a massage and I ended up really hitting it off with my massage therapist :)  We talked about dogs and running the whole time and by the end we were exchanging digits!  LOL  We’ve been trying to get together for a run for weeks now and tomorrow finally works for both of us.  I’m excited to have a running buddy (FINALLY!!) but nervous….she’s ran multiple marathons so I’m worried I won’t be able to keep up!  Plus, I’m so used to running by myself and zoning out to my iPod that I’m not sure if I’ll be able to hold a regular conversation AND run!  I don’t have enough air in my lungs for both :)  haha

After our run, I’m coming home to clean up and get pretty and then we’re heading to my parents’ house for a Corn Roast!  My parents have fields upon fields of fresh corn and we always look forward to the end of August when all the cobs of corn are ready!  My aunt from Phoenix, AZ is flying in to visit so my parents are throwing a big corn roast where they roast a TON of corn over a huge grill and then the cobs are dipped in a can of butter!  For anyone that hasn’t been to one or heard of it, it’s quite a big deal :)  My mouth is watering thinking of it!  I’ll post pics for sure!

And then Sunday we are having Chad’s fam is coming over and we’re chillaxin’ outside and grilling out!  It should be a great weekend with a mix of fun and relaxation which is our type of weekend 🙂

Oh yeah, and 17 Again was an awesome movie!!  Chad and I both loved it and would highly recommend it!!  I’m pretty much in love with Jenny after she said I had nice legs ;)  (My legs are my “problem area” so hearing anything close to me having nice legs makes me squirm with glee!)  Anyway, I thought it was funny that she just saw this movie too!  We watched Gran Torino tonight and that was great as well!  A little slow in the beginning but it ended up being a great movie!

Have you ever heard of a Corn Roast?  Have you been to one?

I’m a RUNNER!

Ever since running skirts took over the blog world, I’ve wanted to jump on the bandwagon.  I’ve always seen running skirts as a TRUE running outfit and that only TRUE runners wear them….well, I guess I’m a true runner!

That’s right, this morning I wore a running skirt for the first time!  I’m not going to lie, I actually bought one 3 or 4 months ago but I’ve been too afraid to wear it.  Until recently, I’ve even had trouble wearing shorts because they seem to ride up too much so I always stick with pants or capris.  I finally found shorts that work, and after hearing Heather’s rave reviews and our discussions about them this weekend, I figured it was time to give my running skirt a try.

Misc 006

The Verdict?  I LOOOOOVED it!!!  At first it was really weird and the shorts felt strange, but it felt so freeing!  I can’t wait to wear it again…it was actually so comfy that I wore it around for a little while after my run this morning as well ;) 

I’m also super excited about my other “new item” today: a Body Bugg!  Chandra and I did a swaperoo this weekend at the summit – I’m borrowing her Body Bugg (because I’m really contemplating getting one) and Chandra borrowed my Garmin (because she’s really contemplating getting one).  I was so excited about this because we’re just trying it out for a few weeks.  I must admit, I’m totally missing my Garmin!  But I can’t wait to try out this new contraption and see what it says!!

Misc 007

Chandra, am I wearing it right??  LOL  😉

And since I’m sure everyone is going through some serious Baylee withdrawal…

Misc 001

Isn’t she just adorable??

Misc 002

We are currently in the middle of Date Night!  Don’t you just LOVE date nights?  We are grilling out, watching 17 Again, and making popcorn :)  I feel like I haven’t had a chance to unwind since returning from Boston so this is just what the doctor ordered.